2020 Unibet Premier League Fixtures Announced

Peter Wright and Michael van Gerwen will renew rivalries on the opening night of the 2020 Unibet Premier League season in Aberdeen on Thursday February 6, with fixtures for the opening nine nights now confirmed.

Wright claimed World Championship glory on New Year’s Day at Alexandra Palace as he defeated Van Gerwen 7-3 to claim the Sid Waddell Trophy and take the Dutchman’s mantle as World Champion.

Van Gerwen, though, will be aiming for revenge as he opens his challenge to win an unprecedented fifth successive Premier League title in their meeting at the new P&J Live in Aberdeen.

The opening night will also see Scottish hero Gary Anderson make his Premier League return against Daryl Gurney, while newcomer Glen Durrant plays Michael Smith and Gerwyn Price takes on Rob Cross.

Local hero John Henderson will be the Challenger in Aberdeen, and he will face UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall in the opening night’s other fixture, with over 8,000 fans set to pack the venue.

Fallon Sherrock, who created history as the first female to taste victory at the World Championship in December, will appear as a Challenger on Night Two in Nottingham, taking on three-time BDO Champion Durrant.

The night also features a rematch of the 2019 UK Open final as Aspinall plays Cross, while Scottish World Cup champions Wright and Anderson face off and Van Gerwen plays Gurney.

Top Welshman Price will take on Gurney on Night Three as the Premier League visits Cardiff, where Welsh number two Jonny Clayton appears as a Challenger against Smith, while Van Gerwen plays Aspinall in a repeat of their recent World Championship semi-final.

Night Four in Dublin sees Ireland’s World Cup finalist William O’Connor compete as a Challenger against Van Gerwen, as Price and Wright meet in a rematch of their thrilling clashes in the 2019 Grand Slam of Darts final and recent World Championship semi-finals.

World Youth Champion Luke Humphries’ appearance as a Challenger in Exeter will see him take on Anderson, while Van Gerwen and Smith meet in a repeat of the 2018 Premier League and 2019 World Championship finals.

The meeting between Van Gerwen and Price will headline the visit to Liverpool’s M&S Bank Arena on Night Six, where Merseyside’s Stephen Bunting returns to the Premier League to take on Cross.

Chris Dobey takes to the stage in Newcastle on Night Seven, with the local hero set to face Gurney on a night which also sees Middlesbrough’s Durrant take on World Champion Wright and Van Gerwen’s clash with Cross.

The first phase of the Premier League season then concludes with a double-header at Rotterdam Ahoy on March 25-26, which includes Judgement Night as the ninth-placed player in the league table is eliminated.

Night Eight sees Van Gerwen taking on Durrant, while rising Dutch star Jeffrey de Zwaan will take on Wright.

The fixtures on Judgement Night include Van Gerwen resuming his rivalry with Anderson on the Premier League stage and Price facing Dutch Challenger Jermaine Wattimena.

Following Judgement Night, the remaining eight players meet once more in the remaining seven league nights in Belfast, Sheffield, Manchester, Berlin, Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds.

The top four players then progress to face off for the title, and a £250,000 top prize, in the Play-Offs at The O2 in London on Thursday May 21.

Tickets for the 2020 Unibet Premier League are available from venue box offices listed below.

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, on PDCTV for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

2020 Unibet Premier League

Night One – Thursday February 6

P&J Live, Aberdeen

Michael Smith v Glen Durrant

Gary Anderson v Daryl Gurney

Michael van Gerwen v Peter Wright

Nathan Aspinall v John Henderson

Gerwyn Price v Rob Cross

Tickets: ticketmaster.co.uk

Night Two – Thursday February 13

Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham

Rob Cross v Nathan Aspinall

Gerwyn Price v Michael Smith

Gary Anderson v Peter Wright

Glen Durrant v Fallon Sherrock

Daryl Gurney v Michael van Gerwen

Tickets: motorpointarenanottingham.com

Night Three – Thursday February 20

Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff

Peter Wright v Rob Cross

Jonny Clayton v Michael Smith

Michael van Gerwen v Nathan Aspinall

Daryl Gurney v Gerwyn Price

Glen Durrant v Gary Anderson

Tickets: motorpointarenacardiff.co.uk

Night Four – Thursday February 27

3Arena, Dublin

Glen Durrant v Nathan Aspinall

Rob Cross v Gary Anderson

Daryl Gurney v Michael Smith

William O’Connor v Michael van Gerwen

Gerwyn Price v Peter Wright

Tickets: ticketmaster.ie

Night Five – Thursday March 5

Westpoint Exeter

Rob Cross v Daryl Gurney

Gerwyn Price v Glen Durrant

Nathan Aspinall v Peter Wright

Gary Anderson v Luke Humphries

Michael Smith v Michael van Gerwen

Tickets: ticketzone.co.uk

Night Six – Thursday March 12

M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool

Michael Smith v Peter Wright

Daryl Gurney v Glen Durrant

Gerwyn Price v Michael van Gerwen

Rob Cross v Stephen Bunting

Gary Anderson v Nathan Aspinall

Tickets: mandsbankarena.com

Night Seven – Thursday March 19

Utilita Arena, Newcastle

Michael Smith v Gary Anderson

Michael van Gerwen v Rob Cross

Nathan Aspinall v Gerwyn Price

Chris Dobey v Daryl Gurney

Peter Wright v Glen Durrant

Tickets: ticketmaster.co.uk

Night Eight – Wednesday March 25

Rotterdam Ahoy

Gary Anderson v Gerwyn Price

Nathan Aspinall v Daryl Gurney

Michael Smith v Rob Cross

Michael van Gerwen v Glen Durrant

Peter Wright v Jeffrey de Zwaan

Tickets: ticketmaster.nl

Judgement Night – Thursday March 26

Rotterdam Ahoy

Glen Durrant v Rob Cross

Nathan Aspinall v Michael Smith

Peter Wright v Daryl Gurney

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

Jermaine Wattimena v Gerwyn Price

Tickets: ticketmaster.nl

Night Ten – Thursday April 2

SSE Arena, Belfast

Tickets: ticketmaster.ie

Night 11 – Thursday April 9

FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield

Tickets: flydsaarena.co.uk

Night 12 – Thursday April 16

The Manchester Arena

Tickets: ticketmaster.co.uk

Night 13 – Thursday April 23

Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

Tickets: mercedes-benz-arena-berlin.de

Night 14 – Thursday April 30

Arena Birmingham

Tickets: theticketfactory.com

Night 15 – Thursday May 7

The SSE Hydro, Glasgow

Tickets: ticketmaster.co.uk

Night 16 – Thursday May 14

First Direct Arena, Leeds

Tickets: firstdirectarena.com

Play-Offs – Thursday May 21

The O2, London

Tickets: theo2.co.uk

Picture: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

About The Author

You might be interested in

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

DARTS PLANET TV BARGAIN BOXESWHAT'S INSIDE?
+ +