Clayton and Ratajski secure group successes as PDC Home Tour II Phase Two commences

Jonny Clayton and Krzysztof Ratajski headlined an octet of players to progress as the second phase of PDC Home Tour II action got underway.

Phase Two of the second iteration of the remotely contested Home Tour sees five groups of seven players compete, with the top four in each group prevailing.

The best ranked fifth-placed come the end of the second phase will also progress to Phase Three, based on their leg difference during their group matches.

Clayton, Jermaine Wattimena and Chris Dobey all won five of their six matches on Tuesday, while Kim Huybrechts claimed three victories to clinch the final qualification position.

Recent German Darts Championship finalist Clayton transformed his Hildesheim form to the online format in a series of scintillating showings on his way to topping the group.

The Welshman recorded four ton-plus averages in his six matches, including blistering 106 and 110 efforts in thrashing Daniel Larsson and Wattimena respectively.

Alan Tabern finished short of the top four and will now wait to find out if he progresses as the best fifth-placed player, while both Stephen Bunting and Larsson departed after managing two points between them.

Poland’s Ratajski emulated the achievements of Clayton as he topped Group Two, ahead of the also successful Bradley Brooks, Kai Fan Leung and Gabriel Clemens.

Only youngster Bradley Brooks overcame the reigning Gibraltar Darts Trophy champion – who recorded three ton-plus averages whilst producing a stunning standard throughout the day’s play.

Mickey Mansell and Ted Evetts both endured departures from the tournament with two victories to their names, while Martin Schindler also exited with a mere two points.

Despite ensuring a fifth-placed finish, Mansell immediately exited the competition due to Tabern’s leg difference being marginally superior to that of the Northern Irishman.

Phase Two of the Home Tour II will continue on Monday as the remaining three groups take place, before the third phase commences on Monday October 12.

PDC HOME TOUR II


Phase Two – Group One
Tuesday September 29

Jermaine Wattimena 5-4 Daniel Larsson
Chris Dobey 5-3 Kim Huybrechts
Jonny Clayton 5-3 Stephen Bunting
Jermaine Wattimena 5-2 Alan Tabern
Stephen Bunting 5-3 Daniel Larsson
Jonny Clayton 5-2 Kim Huybrechts
Chris Dobey 5-4 Alan Tabern
Jermaine Wattimena 5-2 Stephen Bunting
Kim Huybrechts 5-2 Daniel Larsson
Chris Dobey 5-4 Jonny Clayton
Alan Tabern 5-1 Stephen Bunting
Jermaine Wattimena 5-3 Kim Huybrechts
Chris Dobey 5-1 Daniel Larsson
Jonny Clayton 5-2 Alan Tabern
Kim Huybrechts 5-0 Stephen Bunting
Jermaine Wattimena 5-1 Chris Dobey
Jonny Clayton 5-2 Daniel Larsson
Kim Huybrechts 5-4 Alan Tabern
Chris Dobey 5-1 Stephen Bunting
Jonny Clayton 5-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Alan Tabern 5-1 Daniel Larsson

Group Standings
1 Jonny Clayton P6 W5 L1 DIFF +13 PTS 10
2 Jermaine Wattimena P6 W5 L1 DIFF +10 PTS 10
3 Chris Dobey P6 W5 L1 DIFF +8 PTS 10
4 Kim Huybrechts P6 W3 L3 DIFF +2 PTS 6
5 Alan Tabern P6 W2 L4 DIFF +0 PTS 4
6 Stephen Bunting P6 W1 L5 DIFF -16 PTS 2
7 Daniel Larsson P6 W0 L5 DIFF -17 PTS 0

Phase Two – Group Two
Wednesday September 30

Krzysztof Ratajski 5-2 Kai Fan Leung
Gabriel Clemens 5-2 Mickey Mansell
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Martin Schindler
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-4 Ted Evetts
Kai Fan Leung 5-2 Martin Schindler
Bradley Brooks 5-3 Mickey Mansell
Gabriel Clemens 5-3 Ted Evetts
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-4 Martin Schindler
Mickey Mansell 5-1 Kai Fan Leung
Bradley Brooks 5-0 Gabriel Clemens
Martin Schindler 5-1 Ted Evetts
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-4 Mickey Mansell
Kai Fan Leung 5-3 Gabriel Clemens
Ted Evetts 5-4 Bradley Brooks
Mickey Mansell 5-2 Martin Schindler
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-0 Gabriel Clemens
Kai Fan Leung 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Ted Evetts 5-1 Mickey Mansell
Gabriel Clemens 5-2 Martin Schindler
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Kai Fan Leung 5-3 Ted Evetts

Group Standings
1 Krzysztof Ratajski P6 W5 L1 DIFF +10 PTS 10
2 Bradley Brooks P6 W4 L2 DIFF +5 PTS 8
3 Kai Fan Leung P6 W4 L2 DIFF +3 PTS 8
4 Gabriel Clemens P6 W3 L3 DIFF -4 PTS 6
5 Mickey Mansell P6 W2 L4 DIFF -3 PTS 4
6 Ted Evetts P6 W2 L4 DIFF -4 PTS 4
7 Martin Schindler P6 W1 L5 DIFF -7 PTS 2

Remaining PDC Home Tour II Dates
Monday October 5 – Phase Two – Group Three
Tuesday October 6 – Phase Two – Group Four
Wednesday October 7 – Phase Two – Group Five
Monday October 12 – Phase Three – Group One
Tuesday October 13 – Phase Three – Group Two
Wednesday October 14 – Phase Three – Group Three
Thursday October 15 – Championship Group


(Featured Image: Sven Mandel/PDC Europe)

About The Author

Ben Hudd Ben is a dedicated sports writer and aspiring sports journalist, covering all aspects of darts for the ever-growing Darts Planet TV. He has a passion for sport, particularly darts, cricket and football.

You might be interested in

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Darts Planet TV

FREE
VIEW