Draw and Schedule for Friday afternoon in Minehead

The draw and schedule have been confirmed ahead of the first three rounds of the 2019 Ladbrokes UK Open in Minehead this weekend with a random draw taking place from the last 64 onwards.

A new format for ‘The FA Cup of darts’ this year sees all 128 Tour Card holders qualify along with the top 16 players without a card from last year’s Challenge Tour and 16 Riley’s qualifiers from sports bars across the UK. Usually only open to ‘amateurs’, this year has seen any player without a Tour Card allowed to compete allowing the likes of Wes Newton, Scott Taylor and Mark Barilli to qualify this route while well-known players such as Kevin Painter and Ritchie Edhouse narrowly missed out on several occasions.

Those who did come through the gruelling days at various Riley’s Bars have today learnt their fate for the first three rounds of the UK Open, with one first round participant receiving a bye after the news that Corey Cadby has been forced to withdraw due to ongoing visa problems. His opponent in last year’s final, Gary Anderson, will make his return to action however, after receiving the all-clear for the first time since the World Championship from back issues.

The player with a bye to the second round was drawn as Challenge Tour player Darren Beveridge, who faces Luke Woodhouse for the right to play Chris Dobey in round three. Action on the outside boards including at the now-streamed Reds Bar begins at the earlier time of 1100 GMT on Friday due to having an extra round to fit in, although play on the main stage in the Skyline Arena gets underway an hour later on Friday.

That includes PDC a mouthwatering clash between Cameron Menzies and Wes Newton, a stage debut since winning a Tour Card for Mark McGeeney, a first UK Open appearance in 10 years for Glen Durrant, and young talents Dimitri Van den Bergh and Luke Humphries. Stage Two at Reds Bar sees five first round contests, most notably a potential barnstormer between Jamie Hughes and Callan Rydz and an all-PDCNB tie as Dennis Nilsson an Madars Razma go head-to-head.

Danny Noppert, Steve Lennon and Devon Petersen will also be in action on Stage Two throughout a packed Friday afternoon session at Butlin’s. Some of the other stand-out ties across the outside boards include Diogo Portela v Barrie Bates (R1), Gabriel Clemens v Zoran Lerchbacher (R3), Richard North v Ronny Huybrechts (R3) and potential clashes between Martin Schindler and Robert Marijanović and Justin Pipe and Michael Barnard.

Following a marathon afternoon in Minehead, those players winning through to the fourth round, some of whom will have played three games already, will find out their fate for the evening’s fourth round in another random draw. That will be followed by the last 32 (fifth round) on Saturday afternoon, the last 16 (sixth round) that evening and then the usual quarter-finals, semi-finals and final on Sunday.

It looks like there will be no adverse weather conditions like last year so fans will be let in and we can have play on the main stage in what is sure to be another fascinating and enthralling UK Open. If the draw for Friday afternoon’s three rounds is anything to go by, we’re in for a treat.

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open
Friday March 1 – 1100 GMT Start (1200 GMT on Main Stage)
Main Stage

Mark McGeeney v David Pallett – First Round
Wes Newton v Cameron Menzies – First Round
Dawson Murschell v Ross Smith – Second Round
Glen Durrant v Day/Kuivenhoven – Second Round
Portela/Bates v Hughes/Rydz – Second Round
Taylor/Labanauskas v Kevin Burness – Second Round
Luke Humphries v Vincent van der Voort – Third Round
Toni Alcinas v Nathan Aspinall – Third Round
Ricky Evans v Justicia/Thoburn/Dennant – Third Round
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Shepherd/Worsley/Brooks – Third Round

Stage Two
Barry Lynn v Michael Rasztovits – First Round
Jamie Hughes v Callan Rydz – First Round
Dennis Nilsson v Madars Razma – First Round
Mike van Duivenbode v Ted Evetts – First Round
Scott Taylor v Darius Labanauskas – First Round
Wayne Jones v Vincent Kamphuis – Second Round
Harris/Davey v Adam Hunt – Second Round
Temple/Preston v Arron Monk – Second Round
Shepherd/Worsley v Bradley Brooks – Second Round
Mickey Mansell v Danny Noppert – Third Round
James Richardson v Steve Lennon – Third Round
Baker/Harrington v Krzysztof Ratajski – Third Round
Devon Petersen v Portela/Bates/Hughes/Rydz – Third Round

Stage Three
Conan Whitehead v Michael Burgoine – First Round
Shaun Fox v Andy Jenkins – First Round
Joe Murnan v Mark Frost    – First Round
Diogo Portela v Barrie Bates – First Round
Mark Wilson v Mark Dudbridge – Second Round
Nilsson/Razma v McGeeney/Pallett – Second Round
Van Duivenbode/Evetts v George Killington – Second Round
Collins/Rodriguez v Andy Boulton – Second Round
Gabriel Clemens v Zoran Lerchbacher – Third Round
Beveridge/Woodhouse v Chris Dobey – Third Round
Stevenson/Gray/McFarlane v Mark Webster – Third Round
Carlin/Bunse/Michael v Durrant/Day/Kuivenhoven – Third Round

Stage Four
Adam Huckvale v Mark Barilli – First Round
Geert Nentjes v David Evans – First Round
Cody Harris v John Davey – First Round
Kirk Shepherd v Jonathan Worsley – First Round
Matthew Edgar v Gary Eastwood – Second Round
Harry Ward v Browning/L Harris – Second Round
Newton/Menzies v Atkins/Bain – Second Round
Derry/Budgen v Van der Meer/Dootson – Second Round
Richard North v Ronny Huybrechts – Third Round
Ryan Joyce v Owen/Kantele/Lacey – Third Round
Newton/Menzies/Atkins/Bain v Josh Payne – Third Round
Cullen/Robinson/De Sousa/Raman v Van Duijvenbode/Clark/Zonneveld – Third Round

Stage Five
José de Sousa v Brian Raman – First Round
Nathan Derry v Lee Budgen – First Round
Vincent van der Meer v Eddie Dootson – First Round
Matt Clark v Niels Zonneveld – First Round
Robert Marijanović v Davy Van Baelen – Second Round
Fox/Jenkins v Mario Robbe – Second Round
Simon Stevenson v Gray/McFarlane – Second Round
Gavin Carlin v Bunse/Michael – Second Round
Wilson/Dudbridge v William O’Connor – Third Round
Fox/Jenkins/Robbe v Jeffrey de Zwaan – Third Round
Collins/Rodriguez/Boulton v Christian Kist – Third Round
Jones/Kamphuis v Taylor/Labanauskas/Burness – Third Round

Stage Six
Jarred Cole v Michael Barnard – First Round
Jason Cullen v Reece Robinson – First Round
Christian Bunse v John Michael – First Round
Martin Atkins v Jamie Bain – First Round
Scott Baker v Ryan Harrington – Second Round
Tony Newell v Huckvale/Barilli – Second Round
Tytus Kanik v Wilkinson/Meeuwisse – Second Round
Lynn/Rasztovits v Whitehead/Burgoine – Second Round
Edgar/Eastwood v Ryan Searle – Third Round
Ward/Browning/Harris v Jan Dekker – Third Round
Temple/Preston/Monk v Robert Thornton – Third Round
Van Duivenbode/Evetts/Killington v Nilsson/Razma/McGeeney/Pallett – Third Round

Stage Seven
Marko Kantele v Chris Lacey – First Round
Lloyd Browning v Lee Harris – First Round
Kevin Thoburn v Matthew Dennant – First Round
Adrian Gray v Ian McFarlane – First Round
Peter Hudson v John Goldie – Second Round
Nentjes/D Evans v Cole/Barnard – Second Round
Robert Owen v Kantele/Lacey – Second Round
Murnan/Frost v Ryan Meikle – Second Round
Marijanović/Van Baelen v Martin Schindler – Third Round
Newell/Huckvale/Barilli v Brendan Dolan – Third Round
Derry/Budgen/Van der Meer/Dootson v Keegan Brown – Third Round
Kanik/Wilkinson/Meeuwisse v Murschell/R Smith – Third Round

Stage Eight
Daniel Day v Maik Kuivenhoven – First Round
Carl Wilkinson v Yordi Meeuwisse – First Round
Terry Temple v Simon Preston – First Round
Robbie Collins v Rowby-John Rodriguez – First Round
Darren Beveridge v Luke Woodhouse – Second Round
Cullen/Robinson v De Sousa/Raman – Second Round
Jose Justicia v Thoburn/Dennant – Second Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Clark/Zonneveld – Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp v Harris/Davey/Hunt – Third Round
Nentjes/D Evans/Cole/Barnard v Justin Pipe – Third Round
Murnan/Frost/Meikle v Alan Tabern – Third Round
Lynn/Rasztovits/Whitehead/Burgoine v Hudson/Goldie – Third Round

Jamie Cameron

About The Author

Jamie Cameron @wwfcofficial and darts. Write for @the92blog and @TheMaximum180.

You might be interested in

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Darts Planet TV

FREE
VIEW