Everything you need to know ahead of the World Series Finals in Amsterdam

A sea of orange will swarm inside Amsterdam’s Afas Live this weekend as the Netherlands hosts its maiden PDC televised event in the World Series Finals.

Raymond van Barneveld will make his anticipated Dutch farewell as he calls time on his career after December’s World Darts Championships.

James Wade will be defending his title, whilst here’s everything you need to know ahead of the 2019 World Series of Darts Finals.

HOW MANY WILL BE PARTICIPATING? 

24 players will be traveling to the Dutch capital. Michael van Gerwen leads the way alongside his Dutch compatriots Raymond van Barneveld, Danny Noppert, Jeffrey de Zwaan and Jermaine Wattimena.

Van Gerwen and van Barneveld are accompanied by in the seeded positions by James Wade, Daryl Gurney, Peter Wright, Gary Anderson, Rob Cross and the Australian ace Damon Heta.

Ricky Evans, Krzysztof Ratajski, Jonny Clayton and the veteran Wayne Jones came through the Barnsley qualifier to earn their places in Amsterdam, while Gabriel Clemens was given the nod to represent Germany.

Seasoned PDC professionals, Michael Smith, Gerwyn Price, Ian White, Mensur Suljovic, Dave Chisnall and Nathan Aspinall are joined by Australia’s Simon Whitlock and Kyle Anderson in competing the field.

HOW HAS THE TOURNAMENT PANNED OUT IN PREVIOUS YEARS?

Michael van Gerwen lifted the first three editions of the tournament, beating Gary Anderson and Peter Wright on two occasions, while last year’s title went the way of James Wade. Wade followed up his European Championship triumph last year as he survived a scare against Michael Smith in the final.

WHAT IS THE DRAW/SCHEDULE?

Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v Smith/Price
(8) James Wade v Jones/Clayton
(5) Damon Heta v K Anderson/Suljovic
(4) Daryl Gurney v Ratajski/Aspinall
(2) Peter Wright v Evans/White
(7) Gary Anderson v Noppert/De Zwaan
(6) Raymond van Barneveld v Wattimena/Clemens
(3) Rob Cross v Chisnall/Whitlock

Schedule of Play
Friday November 1 (1945 local time, 1845 GMT)

First Round x8
Wayne Jones v Jonny Clayton
Ricky Evans v Ian White
Kyle Anderson v Mensur Suljovic
Krzysztof Ratajski v Nathan Aspinall
Michael Smith v Gerwyn Price
Dave Chisnall v Simon Whitlock
Danny Noppert v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jermaine Wattimena v Gabriel Clemens

Saturday November 2 (2000 local time, 1900 GMT)
Second Round x8
James Wade v Jones/Clayton
Damon Heta v K Anderson/Suljovic
Daryl Gurney v Ratajski/Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen v Smith/Price
Peter Wright v Evans/White
Gary Anderson v Noppert/De Zwaan
Raymond van Barneveld v Wattimena/Clemens
Rob Cross v Chisnall/Whitlock

Sunday November 3
Afternoon Session (1345 local time, 1245 GMT)

Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (2000 local time, 1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals & Final

WHAT IS THE FORMAT?

First Round – Best of 11 legs
Second Round – Best of 11 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 21 legs
Final – Best of 21 legs

HOW MUCH PRIZE MONEY IS ON OFFER? 

Winner £70,000
Runner-Up £30,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £10,000
Second Round £7,500
First Round £5,000
Total £300,000

HOW CAN I WATCH THE FIFTH EDITION OF THE WORLD SERIES FINALS? 

All three days of the action live from Amsterdam will be broadcasted live on ITV4 – with Jackie Oatley presenting the show alongside Alan Warriner-Little and Chris Mason.

Photography: Michael Braunschadel/PDC Europe

About The Author

Ben Hudd Ben is a dedicated sports writer and aspiring sports journalist, covering all aspects of darts for the ever-growing Darts Planet TV. He has a passion for sport, particularly darts, cricket and football.

You might be interested in

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Darts Planet TV Youtube Channel - Made By Darts Fans For Darts FansSUBCRIBE
+ +