Ladbrokes UK Open draw and schedule: Sherrock and Ashton involved in Friday’s Main Stage action

The draw and schedule has been confirmed ahead of March’s Ladbrokes UK Open at Butlin’s Minehead Resort, with female stars Fallon Sherrock and Lisa Ashton being included in Friday’s Main Stage offing.

The tournament dubbed as the ‘FA Cup of Darts’ will see 160 players take to the South West, including 127 tour card holders, nine Development Tour qualifiers, eight Challenge Tour qualifiers and 16 Rileys Amateur qualifiers.

Newly-integrated tour card holder Boris Krcmar of Croatia was replaced by Development Tour participant Ben Cheeseman after withdrawing from the event due to prior engagements.

Friday afternoon will see the opening three rounds take place, before the world’s top 32 enter the fray in the evening session, including the defending champion Nathan Aspinall.

Rounds five and six will then be held once again across multiple stages during Saturday’s bumper session, before Sunday sees the action played down from the quarter-final stage and onwards.

Lisa Ashton, who became the first woman to come through the intense Qualifying School in January, will open proceedings on Friday afternoon as she faces Belgian youngster Mike De Decker.

Ashton will make her UK Open debut and third PDC major appearance after previously appearing in both the World Championship and Grand Slam of Darts.

‘The Lancashire Rose’ will be joined by global sensation Fallon Sherrock at Butlin’s Minehead Resort following the success of the former BDO World Trophy champion in the Rileys Amateur qualifier, held in Wolverhampton.

Sherrock has twice made history within the past few months, having become the first woman to win a match at the World Championship and subsequently made her debut in the Premier League in Nottingham.

The 25-year-old from Milton Keynes shared the spoils with three-time world champion Glen Durrant at the Motorpoint Arena, and will face Challenge Tour event winner Kyle McKinstry in Minehead.

Two-time world champion Scott Waites and Australia’s Damon Heta will contest arguably the clash of the first round, while Rileys Amateur qualifiers collide as former UK Open semi-finalist Robert Owen takes on 18-year-old Lewy Williams in an all-Wales battle.

Karel Sedlacek will become the first player of Czech descent to take to the UK Open stage in facing Adam Hunt, as this year’s youngest competitor Alfie Thompson, 16, will take on Dutchman Kevin Doets.

The second round sees an intriguing tie between former BDO World Championship finalist Jeff Smith and Greece’s John Michael take place, as well as another former BDO world finalist in Mark McGeeney facing Scott Baker.

Luke Humphries and Kyle Anderson will contest an inviting third round encounter, while a Nordic and Baltic clash could come into existence as World Championship quarter-finalist Darius Labanauskas takes on Marko Kantele or Dirk van Duijvenbode.

The Ladbrokes UK Open takes place from March 6-8 at Butlin’s Minehead Resort, with the unique format seeing an open draw made on stage prior to the fourth round onwards.

LADBROKES UK OPEN


Butlin’s Minehead Resort
Friday March 6
Afternoon Session
First, Second & Third Rounds
Main Stage

Mike De Decker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Damon Heta v Scott Waites (R1)
Kyle McKinstry v Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Scott Baker v Mark McGeeney (R2)
Jeff Smith v John Michael (R2)
David Pallett v Doets/Thompson (R2)
Heaver/Noguera v McKinstry/Sherrock (R2)
Luke Humphries v Kyle Anderson (R3)
Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton (R3)
Josh Payne v Luke Woodhouse (R3)

Stage Two
Cody Harris v Scott Taylor (R1)
Kai Fan Leung v Kelvin Self (R1)
Adam Hunt v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Keane Barry v Alan Tabern (R1)
Andy Hamilton v Patrick Lynskey (R1)
Marko Kantele v Dirk van Duijvenbode (R2)
Heta/Waites v Geert Nentjes (R2)
Larsson/Meikle v De Decker/Ashton (R2)
Menzies/Brooks v Nick Kenny (R2)
Ryan Searle v Cristo Reyes (R3)
William O’Connor v Jan Dekker (R3)
Vincent van der Voort v Smith/Michael (R3)
Koltsov/Van Trijp/Davidson/Borland v Larsson/Meikle/De Decker/Ashton (R3)

Stage Three
Steffen Siepmann v Krzysztof Kciuk (R1)
Peter Jacques v Ciaran Teehan (R1)
Michael Barnard v Steve Brown (R1)
Daniel Larsson v Ryan Meikle (R1)
Harry Ward v Gavin Carlin (R2)
Kirk Shepherd v Leung/Self (R2)
Hunt/Sedlacek v Barrie Bates (R2)
Hayden/J Clark v Richardson/Penhall (R2)
Ron Meulenkamp v Richard North (R3)
Jones/Blades/Whitehead v Steve West (R3)
Devon Petersen v Menzies/Brooks/Kenny (R3)
Justin Smith/Jenkins/Beeney/Harms v Atkins/Murray/Bunse (R3)
Huckvale/Burton/Van der Meer v Heaver/Noguera/McKinstry/Sherrock (R3)

Stage Four
Jason Askew v Greg Ritchie (R1)
Jason Heaver v Jesus Noguera (R1)
Adam Smith-Neale v Ben Cheeseman (R1)
Darren Beveridge v Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Andy Boulton v Reece Robinson (R2)
Nathan Derry v Maik Kuivenhoven (R2)
Justin Smith/Jenkins v Beeney/Harms (R2)
Telnekes/Kleermaker v Madars Razma (R2)
Jamie Lewis v Ross Smith (R3)
Evetts/Van Peer/Roelofs v James Wilson (R3)
Steve Lennon v Barnard/Brown/Barry/Tabern (R3)
Mickey Mansell v Zonneveld/Hamilton/Lynskey (R3)

Stage Five
Adam Huckvale v Stephen Burton (R1)
Rhys Hayden v James Clark (R1)
Cameron Menzies v Bradley Brooks (R1)
Kevin Burness v Harald Leitinger (R1)
Jonathan Worsley v Matt Clark (R2)
Carl Wilkinson v Siepmann/Kciuk (R2)
Ted Evetts v Van Peer/Roelofs (R2)
Barnard/Brown v Barry/Tabern (R2)
Justin Pipe v Shepherd/Leung/Self (R3)
Ryan Joyce v Jacques/Teehan/Meeuwisse (R3)
Jose De Sousa v Williams/Owen/Gray (R3)
Van Duivenbode/Beveridge/Rafferty v Jamie Hughes (R3)

Stage Six
Aaron Beeney v Wesley Harms (R1)
Boris Koltsov v Danny van Trijp (R1)
Andrew Davidson v William Borland (R1)
Lewis Williams v Robert Owen (R1)
Harris/Taylor v Jason Lowe (R2)
Atkins/Murray v Christian Bunse (R2)
Mike van Duivenbode v Beveridge/Rafferty (R2)
Niels Zonneveld v Hamilton/Lynskey (R2)
Derry/Kuivenhoven v Gabriel Clemens (R3)
Darius Labanauskas v Kantele/Van Duijvenbode (R3)
Hayden/J Clark/Richardson/Penhall v Toni Alcinas (R3)
Matthew Edgar v Smith-Neale/Cheeseman/McGuirk/Rydz (R3)

Stage Seven
Martin Atkins v Ryan Murray (R1)
Shane McGuirk v Callan Rydz (R1)
Wayne Jones v Gary Blades (R1)
Berry van Peer v Owen Roelofs (R1)
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Askew/Ritchie (R2)
Jacques/Teehan v Yordi Meeuwisse (R2)
Williams/Owen v Adrian Gray (R2)
Burness/Leitinger v Joe Murnan (R2)
Martin Schindler v Benito van de Pas (R3)
Baker/McGeeney v Boulton/Robinson (R3)
Worsley/M Clark v Harris/Taylor/Lowe (R3)
Telnekes/Kleermaker/Razma v Heta/Waites/Nentjes (R3)

Stage Eight
Justin Smith v Andy Jenkins (R1)
Derk Telnekes v Martijn Kleermaker (R1)
James Richardson v Darren Penhall (R1)
Kevin Doets v Alfie Thompson (R1)
Huckvale/Burton v Vincent van der Meer (R2)
Jones/Blades v Conan Whitehead (R2)
Koltsov/Van Trijp v Davidson/Borland (R2)
Smith-Neale/Cheeseman v McGuirk/Rydz (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Rodriguez/Askew/Ritchie (R3)
Ward/Carlin v Wilkinson/Siepmann/Kciuk (R3)
Pallett/Doets/Thompson v Simon Stevenson (R3)
Hunt/Sedlacek/Bates v Burness/Leitinger/Murnan (R3)

Schedule of Play
Friday March 6
Afternoon Session

First, Second & Third Rounds
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Evening Session
Fourth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Saturday March 7 
Fifth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Four
Sixth Round
Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday March 8
Afternoon Session 

Quarter-Finals
Main Stage

Evening Session 
Semi-Finals & Final
Main Stage

Format
First, Second & Third Rounds – Best of 11 legs
Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals & Final – Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund
Winner – £100,000
Runner-Up – £40,000
Semi-Finalists – £20,000
Quarter-Finalists – £12,500
Sixth Round Losers – £7,500
Fifth Round Losers – £4,000
Fourth Round Losers – £2,000
Third Round Losers – £1,000
Total – £450,000

(Photography: Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

About The Author

Ben Hudd Ben is a dedicated sports writer and aspiring sports journalist, covering all aspects of darts for the ever-growing Darts Planet TV. He has a passion for sport, particularly darts, cricket and football.

You might be interested in

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Darts Planet TV

FREE
VIEW