Marijanovic impresses as German quartet progress

Robert Marijanovic was the stand out performer as four German participants claimed wins on the opening day of the fourth showing of the annual European Darts Matchplay.

Marijanovic, who was competing in his second European Tour event of the year, emerged victorious against an inform Jermaine Wattimena with a sensational display.

The German, born in Croatia, raced into a 4-0 lead before recording a 101.28 average en route to a 6-3 win over his Dutch opponent. Marijanovic will face Daryl Gurney tomorrow evening following his round one success.

World Cup of Darts teammates Max Hopp and Martin Schindler will both enlighten the stage tomorrow in Hamburg as the pair earned opening round victories.

Hopp, who became the first German to win a European Tour title a few months ago, will take on Ian White tomorrow evening following a 6-4 win over a below par Dirk van Duijvenbode.

‘The Maximiser’ will make his debut at the World Matchplay in July as he becomes the first German thrower to compete at Blackpool’s prestigious Winter Gardens.

Hopp’s fellow German, Schindler, was also successful this afternoon in Hamburg as he thrashed Mario Robbe – who was making just his second European Tour appearance.

Another player of German descent was victorious as Maik Lagendorf pulled off a huge upset in beating Challenge Tour leader Michael Barnard 6-1 while Robert Thornton came through a scrappy affair with host nation qualifier Rene Eidams.

Jelle Klaasen put himself in a good position heading into the remaining few days of World Matchplay qualification as he enjoyed a 6-3 win over the final of Germany’s host nation qualifiers in Dragutin Horvat, while Vincent Van der Voort will not appear in Blackpool after suffering a 6-3 win at the hands of Justin Pipe.

Irish World Cup of Darts star William O’Connor was another highlighted performer on day one as the Limerick-based ace averaged 101.68 and pinned three maximums en route to a 6-1 thrashing of Martin Atkins – a man who has won a Challenge Tour event earlier this year.

Boris Koltsov became the first Russian to appear and win on the European Tour as he relished a 6-2 win over Welshman Robert Owen while Jason Lowe also claimed his maiden win with a last leg deciding victory over Keegan Brown.

Elsewhere, Andy Boulton pulled off a shock defeat of Cristo Reyes and Chris Dobey thrashed an inadequate Jamie Bain 6-1. Bain’s defeat means that he hasn’t won a game on the PDC ProTour for over two months, taking his winning drought up to ten events.

Darius Labanauskas continued his delightful run of form in Hamburg following his third round exit last weekend at the inaugural Danish Darts Open. Labanauskas, a two-time winner on the PDC Nordic and Baltic tour this year, enjoyed a 6-2 success over Belgian youngster Mike De Dekker. The Lithuanian will face St Helens-based Stephen Bunting tomorrow evening.

Luke Humphries returned to the European Tour with a winning start as he edged past Ronny Huybretchs in a last leg shootout while Ryan Joyce and Paul Rowley also gathered wins at the edel-optics.de Arena in Hamburg.

The ninth £135,000 European Tour event of the year will resume tomorrow in Germany as the ‘big boys’ take to the stage. The coverage will be shown live on PDCTV or various bookmakers sites.

Unfortunately, Peter Wright will not be attending this weekend’s European Darts Matchplay due to taking a break. It will be the first time ‘Snakebite’ has ever missed a European Tour event.

European Darts Matchplay

Friday June 29
First Round
Afternoon Session
Boris Koltsov 6-2 Robert Owen
Jason Lowe 6-5 Keegan Brown
Paul Rowley 6-3 Darren Johnson
William O’Connor 6-1 Martin Atkins
Maik Langendorf 6-1 Michael Barnard
Justin Pipe 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Martin Schindler 6-1 Mario Robbe
Robert Marijanovic 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena

Evening Session
Chris Dobey 6-1 Jamie Bain
Robert Thornton 6-4 Rene Eidams
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Mike De Decker
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Dragutin Horvat
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Mark Wilson
Andy Boulton 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Max Hopp 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Luke Humphries 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts

Saturday June 30
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)
Simon Whitlock v Justin Pipe
Jonny Clayton v Jason Lowe
Gerwyn Price v Maik Langendorf
Mervyn King v Paul Rowley
James Wilson v Robert Thornton
Joe Cullen v Martin Schindler
Kim Huybrechts v Chris Dobey
Darren Webster v Luke Humphries

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)
Steve Beaton v Andy Boulton
Ian White v Max Hopp
Mensur Suljovic v Boris Koltsov
Michael van Gerwen v Ryan Joyce
Daryl Gurney v Robert Marijanovic
Rob Cross v William O’Connor
Stephen Bunting v Darius Labanauskas
Michael Smith v Jelle Klaasen

Sunday July 1
Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)
Third Round

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Photography courtesy of Kelly Deckers / PDC Europe

About The Author

Ben Hudd Ben is a dedicated sports writer and aspiring sports journalist, covering all aspects of darts for the ever-growing Darts Planet TV. He has a passion for sport, particularly darts, cricket and football.

You might be interested in

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Darts Planet TV

FREE
VIEW