Price gets revenge on Petersen as Smith and Suljovic shine at European Darts Grand Prix

Gerwyn Price gained revenge on Devon Petersen as both Mensur Suljovic and Michael Smith impressed on Day Two of the European Darts Grand Prix in Sindelfingen, Germany.

Petersen defeated world number two Price on his way to becoming the first African winner on the European Tour three weeks ago, but the Welshman avenged that loss on Saturday evening at the Glaspalast.

Belgian Darts Championship winner Price completed a comprehensive victory over the South African, with a mesmerising 150 checkout proving a particular highlight.

Price will now face Jose de Sousa in the third round after the Portuguese sensation whitewashed German qualifier Ricardo Pietreczko, converting a bizarre 40 checkout using double 18 and double two to progress.

Meanwhile, Austrian number one Mensur Suljovic performed outstandingly well in recording a blistering 105.43 average in brushing aside debutant David Evans.

‘The Gentle’ now takes on Czech Darts Open champion Jamie Hughes – who denied Steve Lennon in a last leg decider to strengthen his chances of appearing at the European Championship.

Michael Smith, a finalist on the European Tour in Belgium prior to the shutdown period, produced a scintillating showing in whitewashing Dutchman Derk Telnekes.

World number four Smith registered a stunning 103.66 average to set up a mouth-watering contest with his good friend and frequent practice partner Ian White.

Defending champion White ousted two-time BDO world champion Scott Waites to gain his first victory of the year on the European Tour, while also in that quarter of the draw, newly-crowned Premier League champion Glen Durrant saw off German youngster Nico Kurz.

Durrant will take on Maik Kuivenhoven on Sunday afternoon, after the Dutchman pinned six maximums in narrowly overcoming Daryl Gurney in a deciding leg thriller.

Kuivenhoven, who has beaten world number one Michael van Gerwen twice this year, added another major champion to his scalps with an impressive 96.15 average and six out of ten on the outer ring.

The 32-year-old fired home two maximums against the throw in the decider, before executing 41 in two darts to complete a timely 11-darter and reach the third round on the European Tour for the first time in his career.

Gurney was one of only three seeded stars to depart on Saturday, as Lithuania’s Darius Labanauskas downed Dave Chisnall and Martijn Kleermaker ousted fourth seed Krzysztof Ratajski.

Labanauskas meets Joe Cullen as Kleermaker faces Rob Cross, following Cullen and Cross’ comfortable victories over Kim Huybrechts and Adam Hunt respectively.

Elsewhere, despite a staggering nine German players qualifying for the tournament due to numerous withdrawals, host nation hopes were scuppered in Sindelfingen.

Following the losses of youngsters Kurz and Pietreczko during the afternoon session, Germany’s World Cup of Darts representatives Gabriel Clemens and Max Hopp fell at the second hurdle.

Clemens’ disappointing spell of missing out on the final day resumed as he exited at the hands of James Wade despite averaging in excess of the 100 mark, while a below-par Hopp was beaten by Vincent van der Voort.

Van der Voort faces his good friend Van Gerwen in the third round after the world number one thrashed Mervyn King with relative ease, while Wade takes on recent Premier League finalist Nathan Aspinall.

Former UK Open champion Aspinall thrashed William O’Connor 6-1 with an average just spare of the 97 mark to keep his hopes of a maiden European Tour title intact.

The European Darts Grand Prix resumes on Sunday afternoon at the Glaspalast in Sindelfingen, with crucial points towards European Championship qualification up for grabs.

EUROPEAN DARTS GRAND PRIX


Saturday October 17
Second Round
Afternoon Session

Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Ian White 6-2 Scott Waites
Michael Smith 6-0 Derk Telnekes
Glen Durrant 6-3 Nico Kurz
Jose de Sousa 6-0 Ricardo Pietreczko
Darius Labanauskas 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Steve Lennon

Evening Session
Martijn Kleermaker 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Rob Cross 6-5 Adam Hunt
James Wade 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Devon Petersen
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 David Evans
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Mervyn King
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 William O’Connor
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Max Hopp

Sunday October 18
Afternoon Session (12pm)
Third Round

Maik Kuivenhoven v Glen Durrant
Ian White v Michael Smith
Darius Labanauskas v Joe Cullen
Gerwyn Price v Jose de Sousa
Mensur Suljovic v Jamie Hughes
Martijn Kleermaker v Rob Cross
James Wade v Nathan Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen v Vincent van der Voort

Evening Session
Quarter-Finals

Kuivenhoven/Durrant v White/Smith
Labanauskas/Cullen v Price/De Sousa
Suljovic/Hughes v Kleermaker/Cross
Wade/Aspinall v Van Gerwen/Van den Voort

Semi-Finals
v
v

Final
v


(Featured Image: PDC Europe)

About The Author

Ben Hudd Ben is a dedicated sports writer and aspiring sports journalist, covering all aspects of darts for the ever-growing Darts Planet TV. He has a passion for sport, particularly darts, cricket and football.

You might be interested in

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Darts Planet TV

FREE
VIEW