Sherrock and Ashton amongst 86 entries for inaugural PDC Women’s Series

Fallon Sherrock and Lisa Ashton have been named amongst a respectable 86 players to have entered this weekend’s inaugural PDC Women’s Series.

Four £5,000 tournaments will be played across the weekend at the Barnsley Metrodome, as well as a qualifier for the Grand Slam of Darts on Friday evening.

The Women’s Series will be streamed online on Saturday and Sunday, with the two players who earn the most money at its conclusion qualifying for December’s World Darts Championship.

Sherrock, who made history last year in becoming the first female thrower to surpass the first round at the World Championship, headlines the field after becoming a global sensation in recent months.

Current professional tour card holder and four-time women’s world champion Lisa Ashton also heads to Barnsley for the ground-breaking string of events.

16-year-old Beau Greaves will attempt to become one of the youngest players to ever appear at Alexandra Palace, while the legendary Deta Hedman also appears.

Three-time women’s world champion Anastasia Dobromyslova and former world master Lorraine Winstanley additionally feature, as do Aileen de Graaf and Anca Zijlstra who have travelled from the Netherlands.

Laura Turner, who has recently been pursuing regular commentary roles with Sky Sports throughout this year, returns to the oche, while Ireland’s Katie Sheldon leads a group of youngsters hoping to construct their breakthrough in Barnsley.

Other entries include Australia’s Corrine Hammond, Kirsty Hutchinson, Casey Gallagher and Maria O’Brien – all of who have won WDF ranking titles in recent years.

Reigning women’s world champion Mikuru Suzuki will not feature, with the same being said for her compatriot Kasumi Sato who came close to qualifying for the sport’s showpiece staging last year.

Of the 16 players who competed in January’s BDO World Championship, Suzuki, Tori Kewish, Sharon Prins and Paula Jacklin are the only absentees.

PDC WOMEN’S SERIES


Entries
Grand Slam of Darts Qualifier
Friday October 16
Barnsley Metrodome

Lindsey Ashton
Lisa Ashton
Eileen Askew
Marlene Badger
Felicia Blay
Carla Boyes
Caroline Breen
Rachel Brooks
Roz Bulmer
Robyn Byrne
Denise Cassidy
Kirsty Chubb
Jo Clements
Christina Cronin
Sue Cusick
Natalie Davey
Tracey Davies
Aileen de Graaf
Anastasia Dobromyslova
Natasha Eaves
Rebecca Edwards
Casey Gallagher
Kirsty Gibbs
Natalie Gilbert
Donna Gleed
Sharon Godbeer
Beau Greaves
Corrine Hammond
Catherine Handley
Amanda Harwood
Deta Hedman
Judy Hendriksen
Courtney Hine
Stefanie Huengsberg
Kirsty Hutchinson
Lorraine Hyde
Zoe Jones
Giffy Khaosoi
Teri-Frances Kidwell
Hiu Yan Leung
Samantha Lewis
Joanne Locke
Crissy Manley
Vicky Martin
Debbie McBride
Holly Meadwell
Sarah Milkowski
Tina Neylon
Tracy North
Chloe O’Brien
Maria O’Brien
Rhian O’Sullivan
Sandra Page
Leanne Palmer
Josie Paterson
Laura Patton
Joanne Potton
Annmarie Potts
Shelly Price
Vicky Pruim
Donna-Maria Rainsley
Christine Readhead
Lerena Rietbergen
Linda Rietbergen
Jo Rolls
Jane Shearing
Katie Sheldon
Fallon Sherrock
Emma Smith
Heather Smith
Mandy Smith
Suzanne Smith
Mandy Solomons
Claire Stamper
Margaret Sutton
Vikki Tasker
Evonne Taylor
Laura Turner
Aletta Wajer
Lainey Webb
Phonsawan Whillis
Lorraine Winstanley
Katie Woodcock
Sherrie Yeomans
Anca Zijlstra

PDC Women’s Series
October 17-18
Barnsley Metrodome

Lindsey Ashton
Lisa Ashton
Eileen Askew
Marlene Badger
Felicia Blay
Carla Boyes
Caroline Breen
Rachel Brooks
Roz Bulmer
Robyn Byrne
Eleanor Cairns
Denise Cassidy
Kirsty Chubb
Jo Clements
Christina Cronin
Sue Cusick
Natalie Davey
Tracey Davies
Aileen de Graaf
Anastasia Dobromyslova
Natasha Eaves
Rebecca Edwards
Juliet Findley
Casey Gallagher
Kirsty Gibbs
Natalie Gilbert
Donna Gleed
Sharon Godbeer
Beau Greaves
Corrine Hammond
Catherine Handley
Amanda Harwood
Deta Hedman
Courtney Hine
Stefanie Huengsberg
Kirsty Hutchinson
Lorraine Hyde
Giffy Khaosoi
Trish Kidd
Teri-Frances Kidwell
Hiu Yan Leung
Samantha Lewis
Joanne Locke
Crissy Manley
Debbie McBride
Chloe Mckivett
Holly Meadwell
Sarah Milkowski
Tina Neylon
Tracy North
Chloe O’Brien
Maria O’Brien
Kerry O’Connor
Rhian O’Sullivan
Sandra Page
Leanne Palmer
Josie Paterson
Laura Patton
Louise Pearson
Annmarie Potts
Shelly Price
Vicky Pruim
Donna-Maria Rainsley
Christine Readhead
Lerena Rietbergen
Linda Rietbergen
Jo Rolls
Jane Shearing
Katie Sheldon
Fallon Sherrock
Emma Smith
Mandy Smith
Suzanne Smith
Mandy Solomons
Claire Stamper
Margaret Sutton
Vikki Tasker
Evonne Taylor
Laura Turner
Aletta Wajer
Lainey Webb
Phonsawan Whillis
Jackie Wilkinson
Lorraine Winstanley
Sherrie Yeomans
Anca Zijlstra

Please note that players may not have entered all four events

Format
Last 128 – Best of seven legs
Last 64 – Best of seven legs
Last 32 – Best of seven legs
Last 16 – Best of seven legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of seven legs
Semi-Finals – Best of nine legs
Final – Best of eleven legs

Prize Fund
Winner £1,000
Runner-Up £600
Semi-Finalists £400
Quarter-Finalists £250
Last 16 £100
Last 32 £50
Total £5,000


(Featured Image: Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

About The Author

Ben Hudd Ben is a dedicated sports writer and aspiring sports journalist, covering all aspects of darts for the ever-growing Darts Planet TV. He has a passion for sport, particularly darts, cricket and football.

You might be interested in

Comment (1)

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Darts Planet TV

FREE
VIEW