WDF Virtual Cup: Fallon Sherrock’s England included in globe-spanning initiative

Fallon Sherrock’s England and Mikuru Suzuki’s Japan have been named amongst 48 countries to compete in the upcoming World Darts Federation (WDF) Virtual Cup.

It has been almost seven months since the Isle of Man Open took place, the last WDF ranked tournament before the shutdown, with players receiving little opportunities to throw any form of competitive darts since then.

That will change on Sunday, October 4 as eight groups of countries grace their practice boards from their homes across the world in the hope of becoming the inaugural Virtual Cup champions.

Eight groups of twelve players from six nations in both the men’s and women’s tournaments will be played out in the coming weeks, with the top four progressing to the knockout rounds.

Each nation has selected two male and two female competitors, with all 96 players needing two devices, including one pointing towards their dartboard, in order to represent their respective country.

Global sensation Sherrock headlines the field, representing England alongside Lorraine Winstanley, three-time world champion Martin Adams and Paul Hogan.

All four players have experience competing in home-streamed events, and will undoubtedly be forces to be reckoned with throughout the tournament.

Russia’s Boris Koltsov and Aleksei Kadochnikov have been allocated into the same group as the English men’s duo, with the pair both currently holding WDF ranked titles.

WDF World Cup champion Darren Herewini lines up for New Zealand, while Justin Thompson and Mal Cuming is the pairing for a rather strong Australia.

Herewini defeated Peter Machin to lift the prestigious World Cup title 12 months ago in Romania (Photography: Chris Sargeant)

Reigning Italian Grand Masters champion Ross Montgomery, Isle of Man Masters winner Thibault Tricole and World Trophy finalist Richard Veenstra are also involved.

In addition, prodigiously-talented youngsters Keane Barry and Adam Gawlas compete from their homes, as does reigning North American darts champion Danny Baggish.

Mikuru Suzuki, the current women’s world champion, represents Japan with her fellow female ace Kasumi Sato, while Tori Kewish, Aileen de Graaf and Anca Zijlstra are also amongst the women’s field.

The singles champions in both the men’s and women’s formats will be invited to next year’s inaugural WDF World Masters, as well as the eventual winning country.

The group stage of the tournament commences on Sunday afternoon, with matches best of five legs and available to follow via the DartConnect system.

Selected matches, as well as the semi-finals and final, will be streamed live via USA Darts on Facebook.

WDF VIRTUAL CUP


Competing Countries

Bulgaria
Miroslav Petrov (M)
Krasimir Ivanov (M)
Plasmena Urdeva (W)
Iva Ivanova (W)

Italy
Daniele Petri (M)
Riccardo Castelli (M)
Loredana Brumetz (W)
Mara Casadei (W)

Latvia
Kristaps Mickus (M)
Janis Kupsis (M)
Kristine Mickus (W)
Sarmite Lavrentjeva (W)

Northern Ireland
Colin McGarry (M)
Neil Duff (M)
Denise Cassidy (W)
Kayleigh O’Neill (W)

Scotland
Alan Soutar (M)
Ross Montgomery (M)
Susanna McGimpsey (W)
Lorraine Hyde (W)

Ukraine
Oleksii Bushui (M)
Artem Usyk (M)
Hanna Chumak (W)
Natalia Ledienova (W)

Egypt
Abdel-Wahhab Khaled Abdel-Wahhab (M)
Ali Hassan Ali (M)
Nada Mahmoud Abdel Aziz (W)
Omnia Sayed Abdul Aziz (W)

India
Elvis Jackson (M)
Shailesh Kumar (M)
Aneesha Mehta (W)
Vijaya Tecksingani (W)

Iran
Ali Azizi (M)
Javad Bayat (M)
Zahra Rajabi (W)
Mahshad Avazzedeh (W)

Pakistan
Muhammad Asif (M)
Babar Shabaz (M)
Nadia Shahid (W)
Madiha Javaid (W)

Slovakia
Frantisek Milka (M)
Vladimir Zatko (M)
Martina Sulovska (W)
Katarina Nagyova (W)

South Africa
Masande Mgedeza (M)
Dameon Steffens (M)
Kriya Odayar (W)
Tanya Thomas (W)

Belgium
Kevin van Wauwe (M)
John Desreumaux (M)
Kathy Geeraerts (W)
Sharon Bracke (W)

England
Martin Adams (M)
Paul Hogan (M)
Fallon Sherrock (W)
Lorraine Winstanley (W)

Poland
Sebastian Bialecki (M)
Dmytro Kovalov (M)
Karolina Zalawka (W)
Katarzyna Drazek (W)

Romania
Laszlo Kadar (M)
Attila Vonya Brody (M)
Oana Cimpoca (W)
Monica Dan (W)

Russia
Boris Koltsov (M)
Aleksei Kadochnikov (M)
Elena Shulgina (W)
Ksenia Klochek (W)

Turkey
Isa Furkan Cos (M)
Oguzhan Kaya (M)
Merve Erden (W)
Hatice Sinem Sengul (W)

Catalonia
Josep Arimany (M)
Jonathan Martin (M)
Iolanda Riba (W)
Loli Cascales (W)

Croatia
Zvonko Antunovic (M)
Zoran Keser (M)
Marina Letica (W)
Jasminka Adamic Mrnjec (W)

Czech Republic
Adam Gawlas (M)
Daniel Barborak (M)
Jitka Cisarova (W)
Vladimira Tonarova (W)

Finland
Timo Kettunen (M)
Petri Kasurinen (M)
Miia Kasurinen (W)
Lida Lanko (W)

Iceland
Matthias Orn Fridriksson (M)
Vitor Charrua (M)
Ingibjorg Magnusdottir (W)
Petrea Kr. Fridrksdottir (W)

Isle of Man
Kevin Lane (M)
Aaron Bradley (M)
Nicola Libreri (W)
Janine Halsall (M)

Australia
Justin Thompson (M)
Mal Cuming (M)
Tori Kewish (W)
Lorraine Burn (W)

Japan
Katsuya Aiba (M)
Yuichiro Ogawa (M)
Mikuru Suzuki (W)
Kasumi Sato (W)

South Korea
Chan-Woo Ahn (M)
Odbileg Khayankhyrvaa (M)
Ro-Eun Lee (W)
Yeon-Joo Ro (W)

Malaysia
Tenooth Sivalingam (M)
Ravi Subramaniam (M)
Nur Sazleena Muliyono (W)
Khee Siew Wong (W)

Mongolia
Altantulkhuur Myagmarsuren (M)
Narangerel Altantuya (M)
Erdenechimeg Dondov (W)
Baatar Tsend (W)

New Zealand
Darren Herewini (M)
Anthony Tekira (M)
Wendy Harper (W)
Tina Osborne (W)

Germany
Ricardo Pietreczko (M)
Sebastian Pohl (M)
Irina Armstrong (W)
Melanie Kunze (W)

Hungary
Patrik Kovacs (M)
Sandor Ballo (M)
Krisztina Csombok (W)
Noemi Angela Pop (W)

Lithuania
Edgaras Griksas (M)
Donatas Matijoska (M)
Sandra Rimkeviciute (W)
Algina Juknaite

Netherlands
Richard Veenstra (M)
Nick Crouwel (M)
Anca Zijlstra (W)
Aileen de Graaf (W)

Sweden
Andreas Harrysson (M)
Edwin Torbjornsson (M)
Anna Forsmark (W)
Maud Jansson (W)

Wales
Dale Hughes (M)
John Williams-Jones (M)
Natalie Evans (W)
Tracy Marie Davies (W)

Brazil
Alexandre Sattin (M)
Bruno Rangel (M)
Renata Rangel (W)
Monica Ribeiro (W)

Canada
Robbie Mills (M)
Steve Russell (M)
Diane Gobeil (W)
Trish Grzesik (W)

Jamaica
Shawn Noteman (M)
Oscar Wright (M)
Jennifer Reid (W)
Mernel Brown (W)

Trinidad and Tobago
Kevin Jacob (M)
Troy Bhujhawan (M)
Petrica Massiah (W)
Karen Ramcharan (W)

USA
Danny Baggish (M)
Joe Huffman (M)
Robin Curry (W)
Dani Warmack (W)

Faroe Islands
Jan McIntosh (M)
Uni Arting (M)
Annika Joensen (W)
Lydia a Smid (W)

France
Thibault Tricole (M)
Jacques Labre (M)
Carole Frison (W)
Elodie Valentine (W)

Jersey
Craig Quemard (M)
Bobby Williams (M)
Angela Le Bailly (W)
Ema Hawley (W)

Monaco
David Brand (M)
Diago Volpi (M)
Raffi Volpi (W)
Cat Marcel (W)

Republic of Ireland
Keane Barry (M)
Martin Heneghan (M)
Katie Sheldon (W)
Robyn Byrne (W)

Slovenia
Benjamin Pratnemer (M)
Mitja Habjan (M)
Valentina Dolnicar (W)
Mojca Skafar (W)

Draw

Group One
Bulgaria
Italy
Latvia
Northern Ireland
Scotland
Ukraine

Group Two
Egypt
India
Iran
Pakistan
Slovakia
South Africa

Group Three
Belgium
England
Poland
Romania
Russia
Turkey

Group Four
Catalonia
Croatia
Czech Republic
Finland
Iceland
Isle of Man

Group Five
Australia
Japan
South Korea
Malaysia
Mongolia
New Zealand

Group Six
Germany
Hungary
Lithuania
Netherlands
Sweden
Wales

Group Seven
Brazil
Canada
Jamaica
Trinidad and Tobago
USA

Group Eight
Faroe Islands
France
Jersey
Monaco
Republic of Ireland
Slovenia

Format
Group Stage – Best of five legs
Last 32 – Best of seven legs
Last 16 – Best of seven legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of seven legs
Semi-Finals – Best of nine legs
Final – Best of eleven legs


(Featured Image: Evert Zomer NL)

About The Author

Ben Hudd Ben is a dedicated sports writer and aspiring sports journalist, covering all aspects of darts for the ever-growing Darts Planet TV. He has a passion for sport, particularly darts, cricket and football.

You might be interested in

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Darts Planet TV

FREE
VIEW