World Grand Prix: Schedule released as four world champions feature on opening night

Michael van Gerwen will commence his defence of his World Grand Prix title on Tuesday evening on the opening night at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry.

The unique double-start tournament will be held behind closed doors for the first time in its history as a result of the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

Four former world champions will feature on Tuesday’s opening evening of action, including a clash of multiple-time major winners in Gary Anderson and Rob Cross.

Reigning world champion Peter Wright then headlines Wednesday’s session alongside world number three Gerwyn Price, while Dave Chisnall and Glen Durrant lock horns in a repeat of last year’s semi-finals.

The second round will then be played across Thursday and Friday evenings, before the quarter-finals and semi-finals take place on Saturday and Sunday respectively.

Monday will subsequently see the final broadcast, with the winner trousering £110,000 in prize money as well as the prestige that comes alongside winning a major accolade.

WORLD GRAND PRIX


Schedule of Play
Tuesday October 6 (6pm)
First Round

Adrian Lewis v Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert v Ryan Searle
Mensur Suljovic v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jose de Sousa v Devon Petersen
James Wade v Mervyn King
Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen v Krzysztof Ratajski
Michael Smith v Dimitri Van den Bergh

Wednesday October 7 (6pm)
First Round

Brendan Dolan v Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Hughes v Stephen Bunting
Jonny Clayton v Ian White
Dave Chisnall v Glen Durrant
Daryl Gurney v Joe Cullen
Peter Wright v Ryan Joyce
Gerwyn Price v Jermaine Wattimena
Nathan Aspinall v Gabriel Clemens

Thursday October 8 (7pm)
Second Round

v
v
v
v

Friday October 9 (7pm)
Second Round

v
v
v
v

Saturday October 10 (7pm)
Quarter-Finals

v
v
v
v

Sunday October 11 (7pm)
Semi-Finals

v
v

Monday October 12 (8pm)
Final

v

Draw Bracket
Top Half

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Krzysztof Ratajski
Jose de Sousa v Devon Petersen
(8) James Wade v Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis v Chris Dobey
(4) Michael Smith v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mensur Suljovic v Dirk van Duijvenbode
(5) Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Danny Noppert v Ryan Searle

Bottom Half
(2) Peter Wright v Ryan Joyce
Dave Chisnall v Glen Durrant
(7) Daryl Gurney v Joe Cullen
Jonny Clayton v Ian White
(3) Gerwyn Price v Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan v Kim Huybrechts
(6) Nathan Aspinall v Gabriel Clemens
Jamie Hughes v Stephen Bunting


(Featured Image: Chris Sargeant/Tip Top Pics)

About The Author

Ben Hudd Ben is a dedicated sports writer and aspiring sports journalist, covering all aspects of darts for the ever-growing Darts Planet TV. He has a passion for sport, particularly darts, cricket and football.

You might be interested in

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Darts Planet TV

FREE
VIEW